Monday, March 2, 2009

Lame-o with some Woot Woots!!

My main hard drive in my computer went caput last night Fin. Donzo. End. We had a power outage this weekend and the power surge fried my Randy. And yes, I named my computer. :P


(Why? Why?!)

But I'm grateful that my backup hardrive (which had my most important files) was saved. Relief! My portfolio, my pics, my references are all safe. Unfortunately, all my beloved Bookmarked pages on Firefox are gone!!!! NO!! My supply shops! My tutorials!! My free manga!!!I know. I'm a total geek. O__o I'm currently working on Chris' computer which is giving me a headache 'cause his computer screen is huge and I'm little so I feel like I'm looking at a movie screen.


(Random picture of strawberries. What? I'm testing out Goober (the name of my new camera for those who don't know who Goober is))


(Random picture after I helped myself to a few bites. ^__^ And yes, they were yummy)

So a couple of things I wanted to touch on in my haul for this weekend. La Push, baby, it's La Push. O__o Doesn't seem to have the same effect as when Eric said it in the movie. Oh wellz. ~__^ I had wanted to get this piece done since last year so once again I was glad to finally be able to sit down and do it!! This is also Chris' favorite for some reason. Forget Edward Apple, Bella and Nessie, he likes the charms with the hoods. I don't really understand why but there you go? Guys are weird. O__o


(Went a little Jade crazy with this bracelet. I LOVE Jade. Gotta be my favorite stone ^__^ It's hard to part with them. lol)

Also, as most of you know, I love RPattz, Spunk Ransom. Whatever you wanna call him. :P So I felt like creating other characters Mr. Sex God had played. ^__^ I'd post my reference pics but I obviously can't get to them at the moment until I get my main hard drive replaced. :( SAD.


(My favorite would have to be Dali. ^__^ This is the young version of Dali before the infamously extreme porn 'stache ~__^)

I also have to give some love to Barb who sent me the most amazing things ever!!! A pair of blue Bella mittens and green wristlets!! Can't stop wearing them 'cause they are AWESOME!!! Which leads me to The Cullen Boys Bracelet. She had suggested a couple of posts ago that I should make a jewelry with all the uber hot male Cullens, thus here it is with blue and green Swarovskis to match the amazingness of my hand warmers. ^__^


(Me pretending to work while wearing a Bella Mitten and a Wristlet! The wristlet is far more greener than in the pic. Gorgeous!!)


(Gotta catch 'em all! Cullen boys!! O__o)

And on another awesome note...Lyssa (must check out Twilightations if you haven't already as well as Stuff Lyssa Makes) passed on an award to me! Who knew? ~__^ And to think that only a couple of months ago my blog seemed completely lost in obscurity. But I kept chugging on because I figure it's a good place to vent my utter dorkiness and geekery even if no one cares. ^__^ Happy day! *lol*



Once you win this award you are to list 5 of your addictions & then pass it on to five fabulous friends. Here are my 5 addictions:
#1: Etsy (Loves it!!)
#2: Swarovski Crystals (I have a problem)
#3: Japanese Junk Food (Must try out MeltyKiss!! MeltyKiss=LOVE)
#4: Robert Pattinson (Hellooo, how you doin'?)
#5: Crafting (YAY!!)

I pass this onto:
#1: Laina
#2: Jaymei
#3: Amber
#4: Britten
#5: Michelle (I think this is a good opportunity to finally post something in your blog ~__^ lol)

Happiness!! Also, anything that's left at the end of today will be finished and just put up in my shop for sale. All reserved items should be finished today and posted tomorrow. Everything will then be shipped out by Wednesday!!! Then back to sculpting, painting, etc.


(The extent of my Swarovski crystals addiction. O__o I know, I have a problem)

I've also been receiving inquiries about my auction piece for TwilightMOMS charity. I have started on it and it should be finished sometime this month. Still waiting on some supplies I had ordered online. ^__^ And no, you may not know what it is or what it will look like. :P lol

Leaving you all with good and happy feelings despite a broken computer,
Shielou

8 comments:

NĂ¡dia said...

Hi Shy!
I LOVE your la push bracelet. Is is reserved for someone, or is it still available?

Love,
Nadia*

CanDyRavE said...

Hey Shielou!
I guess it's about time to come clean!
*stands up*

Hi. My name is Nicole and I am addicted to Shielou's blog.

*whew*

I feel better now.

I have been following your blog for some time now so I thought it was about time I made my presence known.

luv2k2p2 said...

Hey Shy,

Thanks for your great idea about Etsy....will definetely mull it over....as for the gloves, they look great on your talented hands!
Yea, the greens one are much brighter...thanks for featuring them with Edward...tee hee

I love La Push too...hoodies are cool!

So I had some oher thoughts....
Cullens and their cars!
Alice - yellow Porsche
Edward - Volvo
Emmett - ginourmous jeep
Carlisle - mercedes
Rosie - red BMW
Bella - Ferrari (after car)

Jacob and Nessie
Jacob and his Quileute homeboys?
Sam, Quil, Embrey, and Paul.
Wedding Bella & Edward
Bella, Edward, & Nessie

Okay....I'll stop now...the Cullen
Boys came out amazing...LOVE IT!!!!

Lubs ya,
Barb

Laina said...

OMG I TOTALLY AGREE WITH BARB!! An Edward and Bella Wedding necklace would be KILLER! AHHHHHHH!

*slaps self*

No but seriously that would be incredible!

Nicole I'm glad you joined us! lol
Gotta love CandyRave =D

I'm sorry Randy took a dump on you -_- but at least Chris is letting you use his computer :D Thank goodness for back-ups!

Love ya!

CanDyRavE said...

Ah ha! Thanks Laina! I should be getting my own little Shielou creation soon!

paperback.pixie said...

Haha! Thanks a lot, Shy! I was putting pressure on myself to make my first blog post something GOOD. Now I have something write about!

An Edward, Bella, and Nessie charm would be so adorable! Or even just an Edward and Nessie one :-)

Congrats on the blog award!!

Britten said...

Eeeeek! You tagged me! Hmm, guess I better stop reading and relishing other blogs and actually post something on mine. LOL! Love the new work, as always!

BPeterman said...

Hey Shielou, here is my solitary idea for a new piece:

An 'I am Switzerland' piece with of course Edward and Jacob charms.

I agree with the other two, a wedding piece would be wonderful, too.